QUESTION

Who could tell me if Michigan recognizes out of state Domestic Partnerships?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to sale some property I own in Michigan and need to talk to someone on my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, if you live in Michigan, Michigan law applies, if you don't, it probably doesn't. If you do live in Michigan, the state recognizes common law marriages from other states but probating an estate if you are the property owner and the suvivors seeks to assert claims can be difficult. If you love this person, have will or trust for their benefit. The cost is small but the amount saved in future lawyer fees and peace of mind for both of you is probably worth it. Good luck.     
Answered on Jun 18th, 2023 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters