QUESTION

Who do I contact If a spouse of 11 years abandoned my daughter and I?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband just grabbed his belongings and left my daughter and I. I am currently unemployed and on the verge of eviction. I do not know where to go or what to do. I will be seeking a divorce but I would like to know what I need to and can do right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Longmeadow, MA
1 Award
Divorce law is state-specific.  Contact an attorney in your state, specifically in your county, to get guidance as soon as possible.  If you are short on funds, you may be able to find an attorney who handles matters on a limited assistance basis.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters