QUESTION

who do we proceed to get our grandsons adopted?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My husbands daughter has 3 boys (4,2,8mths). She and the two fathers have been in and out of child services for neglect since the oldest was two months. father served one year for leaving baby (2 mths) in ditch, passed out high on illegal drugs. We are currently relative care givers. We are proceeding with adoption. the mother has voluntarily term her rights. All was well to have both fathers rights terminated, until the one on two birth certificates was arrested and is now serving 30 mths in prison. Neither father had done any work on their case plan. He has now done the drug class. the state wants to allow us to adopt the one baby and accept guardianship of the other two boys. Here is the catch - the two year old - he isnt the father. Can we go to court and request paternity? if so, what happens then? dont' want the state upset with us and remove the boys. They are aware that he isnt the father but are going with it cause his name is on the birth cert. We need advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
questions before I can answer - who is the father of the two year old.  Will he agree to the adoption?  What county is the child's case in?  The name on the birth certificate creates the presumption that he is the father but if you know otherwise, then you need to deal with him. Why do you think the guy on the BC is not the father.  Was she married to the guy on the birth certicate?
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters