QUESTION

Who does a parent go to for help when the other parent violates a federal law?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am divorced single parent of 12 year old daughter, and 11 year old severely autistic son. He has resided in the same state for the past 2 years. The children have been enrolled in school here and their pediatricians are here also. My ex-husband kidnapped them from me in another state on a supposedly trip to see them with me there. State is a home state and where all legal matters pertaining to them must be heard, according to the Interstate Uniform Child Custody and Enforcement &Jurisdiction Act. He now has them in another state and has just filed for temporary custody. How can he just take the kids and file custody according to this law and its regulations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to file in your current state and request a UCCJEA conference so that both states can determine who has jurisdiction.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters