QUESTION

who gets custody of a child when the custodian parent is decesed, the biological mother or the step mother?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My x husband is deceased. He left my daughter to his wife in his will. My daughter does not want to live with her. She wants to live with me. She is 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
The child is not property that can be left in a will. If you want custody, you can contact our office to handle this matter. 504-342-4221
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters