QUESTION

Who gets custody of my daughter.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2021 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My estranged wife in Missouri died. We have a daughter, she had custody but there is no custody order, and we was not divorced. I live in texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Under Texas Law, your daughter should be with you. Is she with other relatives in Missouri?
Answered on Dec 17th, 2021 at 9:33 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters