QUESTION

Who gets the cars after separation?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated a week ago and we haven't filed divorce yet. My question is we have two cars registered to him, one that I pay for and one he has bought. I do not have a license but I have someone with a license drive me and my son to doctor's appointments (we have a lot of medical problems). His car is unsafe to put our son in, seat belts are broken, the air bag is missing, it doesn't start half the time, etc. He said he was bringing his car back for me to use and taking the car that I pay for and use, or he was taking both of them. My question is can I stop him from taking a car registered to him since it was acquired during our marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Typically the court would award autos to the person primarily using them. A court would also, generally, grant a court order regarding the use of an automobile if that was necessary. That would require, however, a divorce filing with the court.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters