QUESTION

Who gets the deposit back if my ex gave dealer cashier’s check with both our names on it but I am the one who signed the contract?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to purchase a financed car. My husband lent me the money but now has regretted the decision and wants his money back because he moved out of our house and is now divorcing me. At the time of deal, he gave dealer a cashier’s check with both our names on it, but I am the only one who signed contract for car. Who gets the deposit back and can dealer split money? Who gets the deposit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The funds appear to be marital assets subject to equitable distribution in the divorce process. You (as well as the car dealer) should consult legal counsel before proceeding further.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It makes sense that since the other put up the money, the other should get the deposit back.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters