QUESTION

Who gets the high priced engagement ring when the engagement is broken by the woman in Florida?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Fiancé walked out after being engaged for 4 years and together for 10. Man bought the ring and woman has not contributed anything to the relationship financially for 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
the courts look at the ring as a gift and it is hers to keep, if she wants.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters