QUESTION

Who gets the home in a divorce if I purchased a home after my husband and I were married?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was going to purchase the home myself and needed a cosigner for the mortgage. My dad helped me so now the deed and mortgage are both in my name and my father’s. The mortgage payment is being made by me solely using my checking account that my husband is not on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bad news; The home s maritial property; Any equity accumulated during the marriage is usually split; If there is no equity then if you want to keep the home, refinance in your name only and have him sign off on dower
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters