QUESTION

who gets the house we purchased 2 years ago together but it's in my husbands name, however we have a 11 year old son together

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your statement that you purchased the home "together" suggests that "marital" or joint funds were utilized to consumate the purchase of the home. In addition, I will assume that you and your husband did not enter into an antenuptial or post-nuptial agreement and the home was purchased during the marriage. Pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/503, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, excepting "non-marital property". Your question does not suggest facts that would support the contention that the home should be deemed non-marital. You appear to have a viable claim that the home be deemed "marital" property notwithstanding the stated fact that the home is in your husband's name. Paul Chatzky, Esq.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters