QUESTION

Who gets to decide if a 16 year old wants to live in another state with friends and attend school for one year?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Dad wants her to go but mom refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do they have joint legal custody? Then it will have to be the court and somebody will have to file a motion to see if the court agrees. If only one has legal custody, then it is that person.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters