QUESTION

Who gets to keep the family pet after separation?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex left the house almost two years ago and suddenly wants the family cat. We were together for 12 years. He suffers from bipolar disorder and has been homeless on occasion. He was also very negligent in his care for the cat during several separations. It was my gift to him many years ago on Father's day, however, he is unstable and has abandoned it until last month.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, pets in FL are considered personal property. Evidence of ownership may be things like that actual purchase documents, bills, receipts, licenses, vet documents, etc. Though the cat was apparently a gift from you to your ex, it is rather unlikely that a court would award your ex the cat after abandoning the animal for 12 years.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You the cat. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court will decide based upon the evidence submitted at trial.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters