QUESTION

Who has custody of a minor if the mother or father have not been to court?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Both parents would be entitled to custody. An exception might be if there was an Affidavit of Parentage signed. The Affidavit of Parentage says that the mother has custody pending a decision by a court.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If they aren't married and dad hadn't been adjudicated the father, mom has sole custody and placement.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
The law presumes both parents are entitled to custody and possession of the child until a court order stating otherwise is entered. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
You both have equal custody.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
It depends Who is the child residing with? Are the parties married? If not, has legal parentage been established? Without the answers to these questions, it is difficult to adequately answer your question.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Either parent and both.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters