QUESTION

Who has custody of children during a divorce?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If I have an attorney representing me, will that help me get custody?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

A family law attorney can claim interim custody and help maintain that position into the final judgment. Consult with an attorney to discuss your options and concerns further.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Both parents have custody. That's not the issue. The issue is the time each parent gets with the kids. Your attorney should immediately file a motion for temporary orders to get a temporary parenting plan and child support order into place.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Most definitely an attorney will facilitate you chances of being awarded custody.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, because you presumably lack expertise and objectivity to do an equivalent job. You do need to do your part as a client and parent.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Having an attorney will help you navigate establishing custody. Until the court enters temporary orders in a divorce and final orders with the Decree, both parents continue joint custody just as if they were married. This can result in snatching the children back and forth, so it is best if you can agree or get temporary orders as quickly as possible as to who will have the children with them when during the proceedings. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
If the parents are living apart, then the Family Court decides, by means of a Temporary Order, the key questions of child custody, placement and child support. Having a lawyer when facing a disputed matter in a divorce case is very desirable, and yes, retaining an experienced family law attorney will typically help you in persuading the court of the merits of your views about these matters. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The presumption is that both parents in a divorce have joint custody.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes. The court will decide who is awarded custody based on the evidence and testimony presented by the mother and father.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters