QUESTION

Who has custody rights on 9 months old baby if the mother is only 16 and the father is 21 has never seen baby but wants to now?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In Pennsylvania a father was charged with corruption of minor mother had been only 14 upon conception. He has never showed interest for the baby in 9 months. Paternity testing done 99.9% grandma receives child support. Do we need to go for custody before he sees the baby or does the 16 y/o mother have enough rights under the law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nobody has any rights until a custody order is in place. Somebody needs to file for custody.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters