QUESTION

Who has jurisdiction over a child that moved from NYC in May 2012 to Hawaii (still living there)?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Ex-spouse is trying to modify current court order to add that I pay 50% educational expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hawaii has jurisdiction over the child. Support matters are a different issue.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters