QUESTION

Who has legal rights to the house after your spouse leaves?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife left me one week ago. Can she legally come back into my home any time she pleases?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio and Michigan your wife can come back until she is restrained to stay away. See a domestic relations attorney soon.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters