QUESTION

Who has rights over my step daughter and What do I need to do to get guardianship of my step daughter after her father was incarcerated last year

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My 3 year old step daughter father chocked her so I had him arrested he has been in prison for over a year now. DHS left her I'm my home. She has lived here since a 1 1/2. And didn't​ open a case. He has his rights and the mother lost hers. He sent me power of attorney for her. He got mad and had his friends come and get her. DHS said since he has his rights I had to let her go. He sent them power of attorney after he had her removed but mine was never revoked. I supported her for over a year alone. He will be gone for awhile. So how do I get guardianship of her. And who has the power of attorney over her me or the friends. And if me can she come home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can petition the court to be appointed guardian of the child based upon you status as in loco parentis to the minor. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters