QUESTION

Who has the custody of our son if we are not married but the child support order his custody, can child support decide custody? What should I do next?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
We are not married. No court order but a Child support final order stated he has custody beginning June 1 2103? Can child support decide custody? He started a petition for residential schedule but didn't follow thru. Then we went to court so he could reopen the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This makes no sense A child support order does not determine custody. If he reopned the case to get a residential schedule, the final order on that petition would assign residential time/custody as well as child support. Please read the final order carefully to see what it actually is and if it's not clear, go to the court house and see if there are also other orders such as a residential schedule/parenting plan.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters