QUESTION

who have the right to claim decease body? Mother or wife that is out of the country and have no visa yet.

Asked on May 25th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Cousin is married in the Philippines, Wife issue an instruction to hold the release. Wife is still in Philippines and no visa yet. we are told that if the body is not released/claim with in 30 days it will be send to donation. Help we want to claim the body what can we do? He has 3 kids all grown up, mother that is living. What are their rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law matter.  You may be able to get some assistance from a local will, trust, and probate attorney.  If not, call the county coroner, or mortuary or other facility holding the body, and see if you can get directed to other resources.
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters