QUESTION

Who have the rights to keep my mother’s remains?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother died one year ago in Illinois. My step father had my mother cremated but she had told her children that she wanted to be buried. Now that she is cremated we want her remains to be put into an urn. He hasn't done anything but kept her in the cardboard box from the crematorium.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled decedent's estates attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your (& your mother's) legal rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters