QUESTION

Who I still owe back child support if I give up my rights as a father?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Termination of parental rights in Ohio does not in itself eliminate support arrearages. Termination of visitation and support does not have any impact on arrearages unless the order specifically says that it does.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters