QUESTION

Who is allowed to file for child on their taxes when doing shared parenting?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son is 10 months, me and the father going to meditation in a week to come to agreement so we don't have to in up in court. We plan on doing shared parenting. My son lives with me and plans on going to his dads every other weekends and wed 6pm to 8pm. Oh father lives in Hamilton Ohio I live in Clermont county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume you are not married. Until you have completed the mediation and have a shared parenting plan approved by the court and entered into an order of the court, you are the custodial and residential parent. You take the child on the taxes for last year unless an order of the court from the paternity case says to the contrary. Please consult a family law attorney who may consider your entire situation before filing your taxes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters