QUESTION

Who is entitled to a sale of property in a divorce?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My parents who are divorced just sold their Mobile Home, my question is, is my father's current wife entitled to any monies from the sale?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the sale was of marital property the proceeds would go to the husband and wife. Not the new wife.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is too complicated and much more information would need to be known. The answer is "maybe" or "maybe not". You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not if none of her money went into it. Since this is a divorce, she has no rights to anything unless she loaned them money and wants her loan paid.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters