QUESTION

Who is obligated to take care of a ill, elderly person?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Recently my sick uncle was sent to our house without notice by the children of my uncle's ex-girlfriend. He is 73 years old and has Dementia/ Alzheimer's and is quickly deteriorating. We cannot afford to keep caring for him. He has 5 children who have the money and time to care for him but they refuse too. Can they be oligated by law?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, no. You need to contact the Adult Protective Services Division of the Department of Human Services for assistance if you live in Colorado. If you live in another state you need to contact whatever state agency is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know of any person who is obligated to care for him. Possibly a wife. You should deal with the children, tell them you will put him on the streets if someone does not take him. I hope they do not take the bluff.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Contact DHS and discuss your situation with adult protective services.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
You may want to check into Medicaid benefits available to him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
They can't be compelled by law to take care of him but then neither can you. If you can't care for him and they won't, speak with adult protective services as they may be able to assist in finding a placement for him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Sadly, adult children of the elderly are not required under the law to care for their parents, nor do you have a legal responsibility to care for him. In Texas, the Department of Aging and Disability Services has caseworkers who may be able to help. This is where local churches and non-profits may help, too.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No, they are not responsible. He should apply for medicaid.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Melissa Kay-Peterson Roudabush
Yes, under california law, children are obligated to care for their parents.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No, that is what nursing homes are for.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Possibly. It depends on the laws in your state. If he cared for them as children, they may have an obligation now. If he is 73, they should look into the Medicare program. Give them a push.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
His children are obligated to care for him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
No, and neither can you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters