QUESTION

Who is responibile to prove paternity?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter is now 7 months pregnant and all of a suddon the father's family wants to be part of the baby's life. They have threatened shared custody. They have told my daughter it is her responsibilty to pay for the paternity test. I don't think it is. She dosen't want anything from them except for her baby to know his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
If the father files a petition for paternity, the court can allocate the cost of the testing between the parties. It is up to the party asserting paternity to take action to determine paternity (the father here). If the father establishes paternity, the court then proceeds with an allocation of parental responsibilities, in which parenting time, decision making and child support are determined. If the father wants parenting time, he likely will get some parenting time. The amount of time will depend on the age of the parties, their work schedules, etc. The father is not likely to get a lot of time at first, but will get more time as the child gets older. Decision making usually is shared. The father can be ordered not only to pay child support from birth, but he also can be ordered to share in the cost of the birth. If you have further questions, I offer a free 15 minute initial consulation. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters