QUESTION

Who is responsible for debts made by a married couple?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If a woman marries a man who already has debts, then they make a few more together, after they separate who is responsible for which debts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally each is responsible separately for the debts they incurred before the marriage. They are both liable for the debts they accumulated after the marriage.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters