QUESTION

Who is responsible for medical bills when someone dies in Florida and the spouse is common law which is not recognized in Florida?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Well, as you acknowledge, there is no common law marriage in Florida.  Accordingly, if you are concerned you will be responsible for a deceased partner's medicail bills, and you did not sign as a guarantor for this person, then you have no responsibility.   If the deceased had any assets, then the medical provider may file a claim against the estate, and, if any assets are available the creditor may be paid out  of these assets before any individual who would inherit the assets receives same.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Plantation/Boca Raton 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters