QUESTION

Who is responsible for picking up and dropping off child?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in a different state then my child, I always pick my son up when he coming to visit me and his father always pick him up when he go home. This time he refuse to pick him up and its hard for me to travel on a bus because I have problems with my legs. I usually get a ride half way and he meets me, we never discuss how he was getting back because he always pick him up. Am I responsible in getting my child back home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
There is no absolute answer to this. Custody and visitation order should have specified this if it was a contested issue. So now you should either form an agreement or get a modified court order. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters