QUESTION

Who is responsible for the medical bills of a 17 year old pregnant on a joint custody?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband's ex has been letting their 17 year old daughter's boyfriend spend the night, now shes pregnant. They have joint custody but she never informs him of anything they say its none of his business. The ex lets her run wild and doesn't see anything wrong with it. Who is responsible for medical bills. She's a sophomore and he is 18 or 19?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, her parents until she turns 18. As for the pregnancy bills, dad could be responsible and, in Idaho, he will be responsible for the delivery costs as well because more than likely daughter/mom will be on Medicaid.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Take these facts to court. File a Request for Order, asking the court to get ex to pay all hospital bills. Generally, the parents should split all uncovered medical bills. and At least one parent should be covering the basic medical. But in this case, your husband has a good case to require her to pay all bills. This is a child having a child, and it isn't good for either child.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Under their child support order, this kid must have medical insurance coverage. Any unpaid portion is either the responsibility of both parents, like any other uncovered medical bill or the responsibility of the 17 yo and the boyfriend assuming she files a parentage action under which the costs of the pregnancy can be covered. He can get coverage under the Affordable Care Act for his child once it's born. There is no joint custody what they probably have is joint decision making. A kid getting pregnant is well outside the control of either parent and has nothing to do with their decision making. She is now an adult, eligible for state assistance if need be since she's gotten herself pregnant. It would be reasonable, for whichever parent carries her on insurance, to keep her on it. If that won't pay for maternity care, she needs to apply under the Affordable Care Act for her own insurance.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters