QUESTION

Who is responsible for the retention of attorneys?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have heard that in New York the person who files for divorce is responsible to pay for spouse's attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What you heard is incorrect. You have to retain your own lawyer, regardless of who filed for the divorce. However, if there is a disparity in the amount of income each party has the Court can require that the party who makes more pays for both attorneys - or at least some of the other attorney's cost.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters