QUESTION

who is responsible for travel costs in California?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I am custodial parent of my 2 children, My ex wife moved out of the city where we lived and the court made me custodial parent. We had a zero support order originally because time was split 50/50. I never asked for child support. I am in CA and she moved out of state, she has been paying 100% of the travel expenses, since she was the one who moved. Now I am wondering if I go in and file for child support, will I be responsible for 1/2 the travel costs for my kids to see her out of state? Or will it still be her responsibility since she moved (and not for a better job). I have my children approx 80% of the time, and pay for everything else currently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want child support, then you can file a Request for Order to modify the present order of no support and to address visitation and payment for travel expenses. The judge will rule based on what each party earns, percentage of time spent with the children and other factors.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters