QUESTION

Who is responsible for travel expenses if my ex moved out of town and did not file a sheer in court

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Who pays for travel expenses will be an issue for the court to decide.  A parent is supposed to file a notice of relocation, so that these issues can be dealt with smoothly.  I presume you have an existing court order for custody and parenting time, and if that order does not address the issue, then you should go back to court to have the judge deal with these new circumstances.  Good luck!
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters