QUESTION

Who is the custodial parent in Marshall County (Plymouth), Indiana?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister is 17 (she lives with me) and had a baby at 16. We've already had a paternity test done (outside of the courts) as the boy didn't believe he was the father (which he is). She's still in school so the grandmother (father's mother) suggested watching the baby during the week while the kids go to school and we'd have the baby on the weekends. Over the summer we had the baby during the week and they had him on the weekends. My sister is a senior this year and she's decided she wants to have the baby during the week and put her son in daycare while she's at school. The grandmother (father's mother) says they don't want the child in daycare and that they should just keep things how they are. Doesn't my sister have custody of her son since they've never been to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, Indiana law provides that the mother will be the custodial parent in a situation where a child is born out of wedlock and no court action has been taken or no paternity affidavit has been signed. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters