QUESTION

Who is the legal owner of car if we both signed but I was the only one who paid it?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I got our son a car. We both signed the papers for the car. I'm the only person who paid for the car. I was just informed today, after dealership wrote a refund check, and only to her and not me. I was told that she is considered the legal owner of the car because she signed papers first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you both got a car for your son, presumably now that it is paid off, you will both transfer title to the son.If it was purchased during the marriage, it doesn't matter who paid, the payment was community property. The refund should be split, but may be so minimal (it usually is) that it hardly matters. The significant issue is ownership of the car. You didn't say to whom the car was assigned in the divorce or who was ordered to pay the remaining debt on it in the divorce. That's what counts.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters