QUESTION

who is to stop me from taking my son on a trip when my wife and i decided to separate but havent started the process?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife and 2year old son have recently moved back to her hometown where all her family is for support. I live and work out of state and want to take him with me for him to see his other side of the family which for the majority of them have only seen him once. Now because we have also recently decided we are going to separate but have not started that process, can she keep him from me legally and disregard every intention I have for him spending holiday time with his distant family? She really acts and talks to me as though I'm nothis father and have no rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version is that if the two of you are married and have a child, your rights are identical.  See the statutes, discussion, and resources posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. If we are not talking about relocation, but a family visit, you have the same rights she does to do so, absent any other complicating factors (dangers, medical issues, whatever).  That said, do not allow any conflict to escalate to child snatching, and re-snatching, or worse, physical violence.  If you cannot arrange some understanding, perhaps it is time to seek a court order.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters