QUESTION

Who iwho is responsible for pick up and drop off visition.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ex-husband refused to do pick up and drop off for child visitation. He only agrees to do one way, I have a new born baby in nursing and could drive 78 miles to his place with 2 children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  There are no hard and fast rules in New Jersey about who must pick up and drop off children for parenting time.  Each case depends on its unique facts. I will say that my initial impression is that a Court is likely to order that your ex-husband must do at least some of the driving, since you say that the trip is 78 miles each way.  I believe that you should talk as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Family Law matters. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  If you would consider retaining our firm to represent you, I would be happy to speak to you briefly by telephone, at no charge. Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters