QUESTION

Who keeps the asset and pays the debt?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My divorce decree says [petitioner is ordered to pay and assume the following debts.. all debts in his name and all marital debt. Petitioner should hold respondent harmless from any liability on these debts. respondent is ordered to pay and assume the following debts; only those debts, incurred by her, after the party's separation. respondent should hold petitioner harmless from any liability on these debts.]. We are both on the title for my vehicle, but he is trying to take it. He is the one paying it. What should I do as I need a vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What does the decree say about who was awarded the vehicle? Was it awarded to you? If so, have you transferred the title to your name? Also, is there a restraining order in the decree to prevent such threats and inappropriate communications? If all of that is in place, then you may be able to take your ex back to court to hold the person in contempt for violating the decree, and the court may also award you your attorney fees for the motion.  If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the inititial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on Jan 06th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters