QUESTION

who leaves the home when one wants a divorce

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Spouse wants a divorce in state of NH. Who leaves the house and if someone does is it considered abandonment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The law does not favor one spouse over another when deciding who stays and who leaves.  The court looks at the facts of each case and will decide based on the fairness of the situation.  Typically, it is not adviseable to leave the house prior to the filing of divorce, except in situations when your safety is in question.  Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters