QUESTION

Who legally owns a dog after a break up?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend and I acquired 2 pure bred dogs while we were together. I have paid the cost and vet bills. Both of our names are on the AKC register. Since I have left him the dogs stayed with him till I could find a place to stay. Who legally owns them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you acquired them jointly you both do.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters