QUESTION

Who should provide copies of paperwork in a divorce?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I recently represented myself in a divorce and my ex wife's lawyer has not provided me with any of the divorce document's. Should he be sending those papers to me? I've seen the divorce decree and the annulment signed by a judge, but have not been provided with either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get them from the county clerk.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters