QUESTION

Who should this info come from if I found out accidentally that he moved to another state?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to know if it is the responsibility of child support enforcement to tell me, the custodial parent, that my son's father, the non-custodial parent who he moved to another state. I haven't heard from child support since I filed last year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Child Support Enforcement has too many files they cannot possibly keep track of who moves. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What difference could it make as to who finds out that the man moved to a different state? You are using government agencies to try to get child support. It would be better to hire a private attorney for this matter, but that usually costs far to much money, and when you have the government do it for you, well, it takes a lot longer.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters