QUESTION

Who was allowed to claim dependent on the taxes that were just due on April 15, 2013, mother or father?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My court document states: "IT IS ORDERED that Father may claim the minor child in even years, and Mother may claim the minor child in odd years. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that each party shall execute any IRS forms required in order to implement these terms, including IRS Form 8332."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The taxes filed April 15, 2013 are for TAX YEAR 2012. This means that whoever is entitled to claim the child in EVEN years should claim the dependency for the taxes filed in April 2013.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters