QUESTION

Who will be responsible for this car and is there any way I could be even though I gave it up as soon as she left?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Three years ago my wife and I separated because she started seeing another man. We have 2 children together. Our divorce was never finalized and I have moved out of state. She has left it alone for years but now that she is worried about getting remarried. She wants to file for divorce. I was fine with doing an uncontested divorce until I received call from her a few days ago stating she would not go through with signing the decree until a car is included in it. A car which her and her father co-signed for. I drove the car while we were together but as soon as she left I called and had the car repossessed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell her she is more than welcome to pay one-half of the deficiency.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters