QUESTION

Who will become the beneficiary of my son's individual retirement account?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son set up 5 IRA's over the years with his parents being the beneficiary. He has now gotten married. If he gets divorced, is his ex spouse entitled to any of the money in the IRA's?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
As to an IRA started Pre-Marriage the Wife will have a limited interest, usually a percentage of? the amount earned by the account while the parties were married.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
The assigned beneficiaries are entitled to inherit. He would need to have changed the beneficiaries for her to get anything.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depending when they were purchased she is entitled to a portion of what was earned during the marriage. It doesn't matter who is named as the beneficiary as long as he is alive as that can be changed at any time. Anything earned by either him or his wife during the marriage is community property, regardless of who earned it, unless they had a prenuptial agreement to the contrary.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
A beneficiary designation, under a written instrument or law, that authorizes a transfer of property pursuant to a written designation of beneficiary, transfers the right to receive the property to the designated beneficiary who survives, effective on death of the owner, if the beneficiary designation is executed and delivered in proper form to the transferring entity prior to the death of the owner. Generally, Beneficiary designations override a will. Typically, unless a person changes who the beneficiary is, the beneficiary is still the person who was named at the time regardless of who enters one's life. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon Web site communications or advertisements.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Generally he can change the beneficiary if he wishes. However, in the course of a divorce in a community property state such as Wisconsin, the IRA-or any similar account-will usually be divided, either by the divorcing spouses through an agreement, or else by the Court.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters