QUESTION

Who will get the custody of two and half years old girl child and up to what age?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the parents are married to each other part of the divorce is the creation of a parenting plan dividing time with the child. If the parents are not married a parentage action has to establish the father as a legal father after which a parenting plan is created. Unless there are specific reasons why a parent can't have contact with a child (e.g. s/he has abused the child) each parent gets some contact. In WA custody within a parenting plan is relevant only for federal issues and other states. If the parents are unmarried and there is no court action the mother has custody as the father is not a legal father until the court has established him as such.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters