QUESTION

Who will get the house in the divorce?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Marital house was purchased well before the marriage and is deeded in husband's name only. All utilities and real estate taxes are in husband's name only. Wife asked for divorce, husband asks wife to leave, she refuses and makes living there unbearable, so husband leaves. Separation court order states she can live there as long as she pays all bills, until divorce hearing. Is the husband going to get his house back, since it was his before marriage and is deeded in his name only?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property includes an increase in value of non marital assets.  If the house is worth more now than it was on the date of marriage, that increase is marital.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters