QUESTION

Who will inherit what, my dad has a second wife , she has a son and I'm my dad's only child.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They wrote a will , that says that her son and I get equally 50% of everything after they die. But what happens if one of them die? If my dad dies first do I still get half of everything? We are in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your dad dies first, his second wife will inherit everything and then she can change her will to leave everything to her son.  This can be prevented by putting things into a trust to preserve the assets for you.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters