QUESTION

Who will legally retain custody of my cousin's child?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My parents have raised my cousins child since birth. He is now 4. After abandoning her child on Molokai for 4 years to chase after her illegal husband (not married in the US), she is now being forced by that man to take the child back. Meanwhile she was telling my parents over those 4 years that she would sign the child over to them. Can you please help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The best help I can give you is to suggest that your parents consult an experienced family law attorney in the county where they live, and very soon. While in general the question the courts must answer is what is in the best interest of the child, parents do have certain rights. They may not be inalienable, but they can be hard to defeat. The lawyer hey consult might suggest an action for custody, or perhaps a guardianship. Or may have some other ideas. But consulting and retaining one promptly is very important. A promise to let someone have custody of a child is not usually enforceable but again, the course of action which is in the child's best interest should prevail. Good Luck to all of you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The biological mother has superior rights. Your parents would have to prove her unfit.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your parents should consider filing a Petition for Guardianship at the earliest possible time.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters